Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2012
Wednesday, November 14th
8:00 AM

Registration and public scratch block sale

Buffalo State College/Sculpture

Upton 240

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

12:00 PM

Set Up of Student Work

Hi-Temp Fabrication

79 Perry Street, 4th floor

12:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Set up of Work for Big Orbit Exhibition

Big Orbit Gallery

30d Essex st.

12:00 PM - 6:00 PM

6:00 PM

Lighting of the Beast -- 1000# tap furnace

Buffalo State College/Sculpture

Upton 240 outdoor courtyard

6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Thursday, November 15th
8:00 AM

Make Your Own Iron Tile! open to Public!

Buffalo State College, Buffalo State College

Upton 240

8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

9:00 AM

DIGITAL SOGATA

Coral P. Lambert Ms, Alfred University
Paul Higham, Independant Artist

Upton Hall 243C and Parking Lot "T"

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Electric Arc Furnace

Michael Dominick, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Upton 243C

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Primitive Smelting Techniques

Jonathan Thornton, Buffalo State College, Art Conservation
Aaron Shugar, Buffalo State College, Art Conservation

Upton 243C

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

10:00 AM

Cleaner/ Greener De-waxing; Boiling out Ceramic Shell

Elizabeth Kronfield, Rochester Institute of Technology

Upton 243C

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

11:00 AM

West African Metal Casting in Krofrom Village, Ghana

Virginia L. Tyler, Saint Augustine's College

Upton Hall 230

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

12:00 PM

MANDATORY SAFETY PANEL

Daniel Matheson, School of the Art Institute of Chicago
Kurt Dyrhaug, Lamar University
State University of New York College at Buffalo

Upton 230

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

1:00 PM

Visual Arts Board Exhibition Reception

BSC Visual Arts Board

Dr. Margaret Bacon Gallery, Upton Hall

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

2:30 PM

Artist Lecture

Jay Wholley

Burchfield Penney Museum Auditorium

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

4:00 PM

IRONL'ORE: A Multi-Media Performance

Nor Hall
justine johnson

Burchfield Penney Museum Auditorium

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

6:00 PM

Exhibition Reception at Big Orbit Gallery

Ashford Hollow Foundation

Big Orbit Gallery, 30d Essex St.

6:00 PM - 11:00 PM

Friday, November 16th
8:00 AM

Collaborative Venture: Foundry Practice in the Age of Austerity

Dylan E. Collins, West Virginia University
Jeremy Entwistle, Fairmont State University
Kurt Dyrhaug, Lamar University, Texas Atomic Iron Comission

Upton 230

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

9:00 AM

Digital Stone Exhibition: The Intersection of Art & Technology

Robert Michael Smith, New York Institute of Technology - Old Westbury

Upton 230

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

10:15 AM

Iron Melting Thermodynamics Demystified

Kevin M. Dartt

Upton 230

10:15 AM - 10:45 AM

10:45 AM

The Old is Made New

Carl R. Billingsley, East Carolina University
Mohan Devgun, Buffalo State College
Christian L. Benefiel, Shepherd University

Upton 230

10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

11:45 AM

Iron is the Earth_The Future of Contemporary Cast Iron

Mary P. Neubauer, Arizona State University

Upton 230

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

1:00 PM

Crossing the Line: Drawings by Sculptors: Exhibition Reception

Czurles-Nelson Gallery, Upton Hall

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

2:30 PM

The Collection at Grounds for Sculpture

Virginia Steel

Burchfield Penney Museum Auditorium

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

4:00 PM

Artist Lecture

Jene Highstein

Burchfield Penney Museum Auditorium

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

6:00 PM

Pouring All Molds! Production Iron Pour

Upton 243C Courtyard

6:00 PM - 10:00 PM

8:00 PM

Student Exhibition Reception

Hi-Temp Fabrication
BSC Visual Arts Boards

79 Perry Street, 4th floor

8:00 PM - 11:00 PM

Saturday, November 17th
9:00 AM

Latvia 2014: Meeting for International Conference

Tamsie Ringler

Upton 230

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

10:00 AM

Getting Pumped Up: Discoveries and Challenges in Reproducing a Worthington Steam Pump from the USS Monitor

William N. Hoffman Mr., The Mariners' Museum

Upton 230

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM

11:00 AM

Is the Medium the Message?

Michael Dominick, The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Heather Pesanti, Albright Knox Art Gallery
Gerald Mead, State University of New York College at Buffalo
Virginia Steel, Grounds for Sculpture

Bulger Communications Center South

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

12:00 PM

Real-TIme and Networked Displays: Data Streams in Art Applications

Mary P. Neubauer, Arizona State University
Paul Higham, Data Sculptor, USA-UK

Bulger Communications Center South

12:00 PM - 12:45 PM

1:00 PM

3 Artists Present Their Work

Carl R. Billingsley, East Carolina University
John Ruppert, University of Maryland - College Park
Reinhard Reitzenstein, State University of New York University of Buffalo

Bulger Communications Center South

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

3:30 PM

Honorary Artist Lecture

Beverly Pepper

Albright-Knox Auditorium

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

5:30 PM

Exhibition Reception and Closing Remarks

Burchfield Penney Museum

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

7:00 PM

Chiavetta's BBQ

Old Yellow Barns, Rockwell Dr. Buffalo State College

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

In the Face of the Sun

Kenneth Payne, State University of New York College at Buffalo

Old Yellow Barns, Rockwell Dr., Buffalo State College

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM